http://www.cramahenow.com/?page_id=686

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy – News Now Magazines

News Now is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. Personal information obtained in the course of conducting our business will not be collected, used or disclosed except in compliance with governing legislation, including Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your data.

We never give out any of your personal information to third parties, such as your name, postal code, email address, etc. We do not log personal data via cookies, and we do not link any of your personal data with third parties to build our customers demographic.

We collect data for the following purposes: technical administration of the website, to enhance your experience on the site, customer service and News Now promotion. If we wish to use your personal data for any new purposes, we will ask for your consent to such use in advance. News Now tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites (Port Hope Now, Cobourg Now, Cramahe Now, Brighton Now), however, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. We break down overall usage statistics according to users, domain name, browser type and MIME type.

News Now sometimes tracks and catalogs the search terms that users enter in our Search function but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build better service for you.

We reserve the right to share your personal information if we are obligated to by law, and to enable us to apply our terms and conditions and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other organizations for fraud and credit risk reduction.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While we try to protect your personal information, News Now cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us (through Port Hope Now, Cobourg Now, Cramahe Now and Brighton Now) and you do so at your own risk.

By using this site you consent to the collection and use of this information by News Now. We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time. You are responsible for checking this Policy when you visit our site to review the current policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, you should cease use of the site immediately

NN_SIGCard5_FNL-1